[Skip to Content]Privacy Policy
 
Live Chat Reviews 1 877 418 3011

IDENTITY AND CONTACT ADDRESS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

Punta BETE S.A. de C.V. (Velas Resorts) Tourism Promotion, whose address is Avenue. Costera NAN, LH2 Marina Vallarta, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, CP 48335, is a company that protects your privacy and trust, through the department responsible for Contact Center, whose address is Avenue Cocoteros# 98 South, Nuevo Vallarta, Riviera Nayarit, Mexico CP 63735.
 

PURPOSE

  • Velas Resorts will use the personal data provided information to provide the best service you request regarding reservations, vacation packages, weddings, memberships, events, contests or agreements relating to the provision of tourist and commercial services.
  • Velas Resorts will use your personal information to optimize their service in terms of reviews, suggestions, complaints or inquiries you may have before, during and after your stay.
  • Your information will help us offer our future promotions, products, special services, newsletters, surveys, and other issues of disclosure and collective interest.
  • You may handle such information in accordance with the parameters dictated by the art. 10 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.
The information given to Velas Resorts may be collected in the following situations and means
  • When information is provided directly by you.
  • When you visit the corporate Web sites.
  • When you visit the corporate Web sites.
  • When using the online services.
  • When information is obtained by means other than those listed above and permitted by law.
 
Punta BETE S.A. de C.V. (Velas Resorts) Tourism Promotion, you get the following personal data
  • Name
  • Home
  • Email
  • Phone  number.
  • Credit card information (online transactions)
  • Any other required for the purposes of service of the company
 
Please note that Punta BETE S.A. de C.V. (Velas Resorts) Tourism Promotion, does not obtain personal data that are considered by the LFPDPPP as sensitive personal data.
 

LIMITATION OF USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To limit the use of your personal data, please send an email to: [email protected], or at the following address: Av. Costera SN, LH2 Marina Vallarta, Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, C.P. 48335 (from Monday to Friday from 9:00 to 19:00 hrs), in which the limitation point you want to use your data.

EXERCISE THE RIGHT OF RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION

To access personal information that I provide to Velas Resorts, in order to correct them if they are inaccurate or incomplete, or to cancel or oppose their treatment for certain purposes, please submit a written request to our Contact Center Department, the document must contain at least the following information
  • Name of the owner
  • Address of holder or email to communicate response to request.
  • Documents proving identity or authorization to represent the application.
  • Description of personal data on which it intends to exercise any "ARCO" right (access, rectification, cancellation and opposition)
  • Any other element allowing the location of personal data to the request. 
 
Velas Resorts will have a maximum period of 20 working days from the date we receive the request to tell if it is coming, and send the response to your request to the email address you provided. If so, Velas Resorts will have 15 days to comply with your request, which shall maintain for any clarification or explanation.
 

TO REVOKE YOUR CONSENT.

At anytime you can request revocation of the consent given to Velas Resorts to treat your personal data by sending a written request to our Customer Contact Center to [email protected] in which clearly detail the data for which revokes consent.

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF MINORS AND IN STATE STATUTORY DISABILITY

Within the personal data we use in Velas Resorts, you will find some related minors and interdicted persons or inability been established by law. For the treatment of these data requires the consent of parents or guardians. Also, the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition are carried through the representative person or custody of the minor or incompetent.
 

CONTROL AND SAFETY

Velas Resorts protects information collected through technology security and control access, use or disclosure of information as specialized computer programs, this is achieved by storing the information in servers (Data Centers) that have limited access controls. For online transactions, is also used security technology that protects all information transmitted through various electronic means, such as the use of a secure server on the Secure Socket Layer (SSL). We also have fully trained staff and internal policies of protection of personal data.
Note: no security system or data transmission which the company does not have absolute control and / or internet dependency can guarantee complete security.
 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Velas Resorts may transfer personal data to companies belonging to the same corporate. These data transferred to third parties shall be solely for marketing purposes.

ELECTRONIC MEDIA AND COOKIES

"Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by the website to your browser. They are stored on the hard drive of your computer and used to determine their preferences when connecting to certain sites and track certain behaviors conducted by you in them. In some sections of our websites, is necessary that the enable customers, this allows us to
  • Recognize when you enter our sites.
  • Provide personalized service.
  • Know the personal settings you specified site so that we know what kind of information can be downloaded.
  • Calculate the audience size, measure traffic parameters and frequencies of use of sections of the websites. This will reflect your preferences, allowing us to improve the content, banners, and promotions for all users and visitors.
  • Track some activities that allow us to detect file download or other actions of interest to the user.
 
The button "Help" located in the toolbar of the browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies or how to enable / disable them. We recommend that you leave them turned on, so you can enjoy all the benefits that our sites offer.
 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

Velas Resorts may update this Privacy Statement at any time. These changes will be communicated through the page: http://www.velasresorts.com in Privacy Policy and Notice.

Casa Velas Privacy Policy

Our Core Beliefs Regarding User Privacy And Data Protection

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights
  • We have a duty of care to the people within our data
  • Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • We loathe spam as much as you do!
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

Relevant Legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

Personal Information That This Website Collects And Why We Collect It

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.
Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer's IP address, which could be used to personally identify you, but Google does not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor (see section below).
GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google's developer guides. Our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.
Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.
In addition to Google Analytics, this website may collect information (held in the public domain) attributed to the IP address of the computer or device that is being used to access it.

Blog

Should you choose to add a comment to any posts that we have published on blog sites, the name and email address you enter with your comment will be saved to this website's database, along with your computer's IP address and the time and date that you submitted the comment. This information is only used to identify you as a contributor to the comment section of the respective blog post and is not passed on to any of the third party data processors detailed below. Only your name and email address that you supplied will be shown on the public-facing website.
Your comments and it's associated personal data will remain on this site until we see fit to either
  • remove the comment or
  • remove the blog post. Should you wish to have the comment and it's associated personal data deleted, please email us here using the email address that you commented with.
If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before posting a comment on our blog.
NOTE: You should avoid entering personally identifiable information to the actual comment field of any blog post comments that you submit on this website.

Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors defined in section below. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

Email newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to Benchmark who provide us with email marketing services. We consider Benchmark to be a third party data processor (see section below). The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website's own database or in any of our internal computer systems.
Your email address will remain within Benchmark's database for as long as we continue to use Benchmark's services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.
If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining email newsletter.

Third Party Data Processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section above.

Cookie Policy

This policy covers the use of cookies and other technologies. The types of cookies we use fall into 3 categories:
  • Essential cookies and similar technologies

    These are vital for the running of our services on our websites and apps. Without the use of these cookies parts of our websites would not function. For example, session cookies allows a navigation experience that is consistent and optimal to user's network speed and choice of device.
  • Analytics cookies and similar technologies

    These collect information about your use of our websites and apps, and enable us to improve the way it works. For example, analytics cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages. They also help identify any difficulties you have accessing our services, so we can fix any problems. Additionally these cookies allow us to see overall patterns of usage at an aggregated level.
  • Tracking, advertising cookies and similar technologies

    We use these types of technologies to provide advertisements that are more relevant to your interests. This can be done by delivering online adverts based your previous web browsing activity. Cookies are placed on your browser which will remember the websites you have visited. Advertising based on what you have been looking at is then displayed to you when you visit websites who use the same advertising networks.
We may also use cookies and similar technologies to provide you with adverts based on your location, offers you click on, and other similar interactions with our websites and apps.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website's database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time to conform with legislation and/or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.
By entering a valid email address that you have access to, we will inform you any personal information we collect that is associated with that email address and how to manage it.
cultural tour packageTour and explore Puerto Vallarta Book Now | View More
golf packageEnjoy unlimited golf on world-class courses Book Now | View More
spa packageIndulge your body and soul at the spa Book Now | View More
-->
Reservations
  • Book Now
Suite: __count__
Packages
Book Now